Skip to main content

Faculty of Science and Technology

Tartu linn,
Tartu linn, Tartumaa
EST
Varmo Vene
Vice Dean
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5870
+372 516 0772 (5870)
Virve Käärik
Head of Dean's Office
+372 737 5848
+372 5343 3102 (5848
Vanemuise 46-208
Virge Anso
Dean's Assistant
+372 737 5520
+372 511 8318 (5520)
Vanemuise 46-207
Triin Lett
Senior Specialist in Academic Affairs
+372 737 5829
+372 501 9061 (5829)
Vanemuise 46-208
Kairi Terreping
Senior Specialist in Academic Affairs
MSc (Geology)
+372 737 6521
Vanemuise 46-208
Imbi Rauk
Head of Marketing and Communications
MSc (Inorganic Chemistry)
+372 737 5811
+372 518 9836
Vanemuise 46-207
Tiiu Kaart
Specialist in Academic Affairs
+372 737 5820
Vanemuise 46-208

Centre of Doctoral Studies

Piia Post
translation missing
PhD (Geophysics)
521 6807 (5563)
Tarmo Tamm
Programme Director for Engineering and Technology
PhD (Inorganic Chemistry)
+372 737 4833
Alar Rosentau
Programme Director for Life and Earth Sciences
PhD (Geology)
+372 737 6683
Indrek Jõgi
Director for Chemical and Physical Sciences
PhD (Optics and Spectroscopy)
+372 737 4603
Johann Langemets
Programme Director for Mathematics and Computer Science
PhD (Mathematics)
+372 737 6413
Jaak Vilo
Head of Institute, Academician
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5483
r 3119
Piret Orav
Head of Administration
+372 737 6434
(6434)
r 3121
Mark Fišel
Vice Head of the Institute
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5430

Chair of Data Science

Jaak Vilo
Head of Chair, Professor of Bioinformatics, Programme Director for Data Science master
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5483
r 3119
Raul Vicente Zafra
Professor of Data Science, Programme Director for Computer Science doctoral
PhD (Physics)
Ahmed Mahmoud Hany Aly Awad
Professor of Big Data
Dr. rer. nat.
+372 737 6438
r 3099
Hedi Peterson
Professor of Bioinformatics
PhD (Bioinformatics)
+372 737 6437
r 3111
Meelis Kull
Associate Professor in Machine Learning
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5434
r 3102
Sven Laur
Associate Professor in Privacy-Preserving Data Mining
PhD
+372 737 5434
r 3108
Raivo Kolde
Associate Professor of Health Informatics
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 6137
r 3104
Radwa Mohamed El Emam El Shawi
Associate Professor of Big Data
PhD
+372 737 6438
r 3097
Anna Aljanaki
Lecturer in Informatics 0.6 p
PhD (Computer Science)
Elena Sügis
Lecturer in Health Informatics
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 6437
Dmytro Fishman
Lecturer in Artificial Intelligence
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 6437
r 3110
Mari-Liis Allikivi
Junior Lecturer in Informatics 0.2 p
MSc (Computer Science)
+372 737 6
r 3096
Priit Adler
Research Fellow of Bioinformatics
PhD (Bioinformatics)
+372 737 6437
r 3112
Sulev Reisberg
Research Fellow of Health Informatics
PhD (Computer Science)
Kadi Tulver
Research Fellow of Cognitive Science and Machine Vision
PhD (Psychology)
Madis Vasser
Research Fellow of Virtual Reality
PhD (Computer Science)
Krista Freimann
Research Fellow of Bioinformatics 0.9 p
PhD (Biomedical Engineering)
Modar Sulaiman
Junior Research Fellow of Artificial Intelligence 0.4 p
mag (Mathematical Modelling)
Novin Shahroudi
Junior Research Fellow of Machine Learning 0.5 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Ahto Salumets
Junior Research Fellow in Bioinformatics
MSc (Gene Technology)
+372 737 6437
r 3079
Marharyta Domnich
Junior Research Fellow of Computational Neuroscience 0.7 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Mohamed Ragab Moawad Mohamed
Junior Reseach Fellow of Big Data 0.6 p
MSc
Hassan Abdulgaleel Hassan Salim Eldeeb
Junior Research Fellow of Big Data 0.6 p
MSc
Aqeel Labash
Junior Research Fellow of Informatics 0.9 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Taavi Kivisik
Junior Research Fellow of Artifical Intelligence 0.4 p
MA (Psychology)
Joonas Puura
Junior Research Fellow 0.5 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Maarja Pajusalu
Junior Research Fellow of Health Informatics 0.5 p
MSc (Interactive Media and Knowledge Environments)
Mikhail Papkov
Junior Research Fellow of Bioinformatics 0.8 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Tarun Khajuria
Junior Research Fellow of Artificial Intelligence 0.5 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Mohammed Abdulhameed Shaif Ali
Junior Research Fellow in Artifical Intelligence
MSc
Markus Kängsepp
Junior Research Fellow of Machine Learning 0.65 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Muhammad Uzair
Junior Research Fellow of Artifical Intelligence 0.65 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Taavi Luik
Junior Research Fellow 0.5 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Ida Maria Orula
Junior Research Fellow in Bioinformatics 0.2 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Nurlan Kerimov
Junior Research Fellow of Bioinformatics 0.8 p
MSc (Software Engineering)
Kai Poolakese
Study Information System Project Manager/Analyst
+372 737 5444
520 2008 (5444)
r 2042
Leopold Parts
Associate Professor in Bioinformatics (employment contract suspended) 0.5 p
PhD (Molecular Biology)
Henri Liiva
Junior Research Fellow of Big Data (employment contract suspended) 0.6 p
MSc
Kersti Jääger
Specialist of Personalised Medicine (employment contract suspended)
PhD (Gene Technology)

Chair of Programming Languages and Systems

Marina Lepp
Head of Chair, Associate Professor in Informatics
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5431
r 3021
Varmo Vene
Professor of Programming Languages Semantics, Programme Director for Computer Science bachelor
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5870
+372 516 0772 (5870)
Narva mnt 18-3025
Helle Hein
Visiting Associate Professor
PhD (Mathematics)
+372 737 5475
r 3014
Piret Luik
Associate Professor in Didactics of Informatics
PhD (Pedagogy)
+372 737 5417
r 3019
Vesal Vojdani
Associate Professor of Programming Languages
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 747 5443
r 3022
Reimo Palm
Lecturer in Informatics
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5482
r 3012
Ahti Põder
Lecturer in Informatics
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5482
r 3018
Reelika Suviste
Lecturer in Informatics Didactics
PhD (Educational Science)
Tauno Palts
Lecturer in Informatics Didactics
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5482
r 3018
Lidia Feklistova
Junior Lecturer in Informatics
MSc (Teacher of Computer Studies)
+372 737 5448
r 3017
Heidi Meier
Junior Lecturer in Informatics
MSc (Conversion Master in IT)
Mirjam Paales
Junior Lecturer in Informatics 0.7 p
MA (Teacher of Computer Studies)
+372 737 6430
r 3014
Jaan Janno
Teacher in Informatics
MSc (Software Engineering)
Tõnu Tamme
Teacher in Informatics 0.7 p
MSc (Computer Science)
737 5497
r 3016
Kalmer Apinis
Research Fellow in Programming Languages
PhD
+372 737 5443
r 3022
Kristi Salum
Junior Research Fellow in Didactics of Informatics 0.5 p
MSc
Ljubov Jaanuska
Lecturer in Informatics (employment contract suspended)
PhD (Computer Science)

Chair of Security and Theoretical Computer Science

Dominique Unruh
Head of Chair, Professor in Cryptography
PhD
+372 737 5871
r 3088
Helger Lipmaa
Professor in Cryptography 0.2 p
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 6427
Ülikooli 17-327
Hendrik Dirk Lodewijk Hollmann
Visiting Professor 0.4 p, Visiting Professor
PhD
Vitaly Skachek
Associate Professor in Theoretical Informatics
PhD
+372 737 6418
r 3074
Dirk Oliver Jim Theis
Associate Professor of Theoretical Computer Science
PhD (Mathematics)
Arnis Paršovs
Research Fellow in Cyber Security
PhD (Computer Science)
Narva mnt 18–3090
Raul-Martin Rebane
Junior Research Fellow in Cryptography 0.65 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Bahman Ghandchi
Junior Research Fellow of Theoretical Computer Science 0.5 p
mag

Chair of Software Engineering

Kuldar Taveter
Head of Chair, Associate Professor in Information Systems, Programme Director for Conversion Master in IT
PhD
Dietmar Alfred Paul Kurt Pfahl
Professor of Software Engineering, Programme Director for Software Engineering master
PhD
+372 737 5432
r 3007
Marlon Gerardo Dumas Menjivar
Professor in Information Systems
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5473
r 3004
Fredrik Payman Milani
Associate Professor of Information Systems 0.55 p
MSc (Business Administration)
Eduard Ševtšenko
Associate Professor of Information Systems 0.5 p
PhD (Product Development and Production Engineering)
Jaanus Jaggo
Junior Lecturer of Computer Grahics 0.75 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Kerli Mooses
Research Fellow in Information Systems 0.33 p
PhD (Exercise and Sport Sciences)
+372 737 5367
Kristiina Rahkema
Junior Research Fellow of Software Engineering 0.7 p
MSc (Software Engineering)
Mahmoud Shoush
Junior Research Fellow of Information Systems 0.75 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Abasi-Amefon Obot Affia
Junior Research Fellow of Information Security 0.65 p
MSc
Mubashar Iqbal
Junior Research Fellow of Information Security 0.65 p
MSc (Human-Computer Interaction)
Gamal Mahmoud Abdelmoaty Ibrahim Elkoumy
Junior Research Fellow of Big Data 0.9 p
M.Sc.
Anti Alman
Junior Research Fellow in Information Systems 0.75 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Maria Angelica Medina Angarita
Junior Research Fellow of Information Systems 0.6 p
MSc
Muhammad Awais Ali
Junior Research Fellow of Information Systems 0.7 p
MSc (Computer Science)
+372 5344 6228
r 3008
Neha Sharma
Junior Research Fellow in Information Systems 0.5 p
mag
Rahul Goel
Junior Research Fellow in Information Systems 0.5 p
MSc
Shakshi Sharma
Junior Research Fellow of Information Systems 0.5 p
MSc
+37254586258
Tahira Iqbal
Junior Research Fellow of Information Systems 0.8 p
MSc (Software Engineering)
Mari Seeba
Information Security Specialist 0.5 p
MSc (Conversion Master in IT)

Chair of Distributed Systems

Eero Vainikko
Head of Chair, Professor of Distributed Systems, Programme Director, Programme Director for Computer Science master
PhD (Information Technology)
+372 737 5454
r 3038
Huber Raul Flores Macario
Associate Professor of Pervasive Computing
PhD (Computer Science)
Pelle Jakovits
Lecturer of Distributed Systems
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 6419
r 3040
Amnir Hadachi
Lecturer of Distributed Systems
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5429
r 3042
Liyanage Don Mohan Devapriya Liyanage
Lecturer in Distributed Systems
PhD (Computer Science)
Chinmaya Kumar Dehury
Lecturer in Distributed Systems
PhD (Computer Science and Information Engineering)
Narva mnt 18–3040
Artjom Lind
Junior Lecturer of Distributed Systems
MSc (Information Technology)
+372 737 6422
r 3043
Alo Peets
Junior Lecturer of Distributed Systems
MSc (Computer Engineering)
Jakob Mass
Junior Lecturer of Distributed Systems
MSc (Software Engineering)
Mark Muhhin
Junior Lecturer of Computer Graphics
MA (Teacher of Mathematics and Informatics)
Erkki Laaneoks
Teacher of Distributed Systems 0.5 p
MSc (Computer Science)
+372 5567 8051
r 3037
Raimond-Hendrik Tunnel
Junior Research Fellow of Computer Graphics Education 0.55 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Dmytro Zabolotnii
Junior Research fellow of Autonomous Driving 0.65 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Souvik Paul
Junior Research Fellow of Pervasive Computing 0.5 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Zhigang Yin
Junior Research Fellow of Pervasive Computing 0.4 p
mag
Mahir Gulzar
Junior Research Fellow of Autonomous Driving 0.7 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Abdul-Rasheed Olatunji Ottun
Junior Research Fellow of Pervasive Computing 0.35 p
MA

Chair of Natural Language Processing

Mark Fišel
Head of Chair, Professor in Natural Language Processing
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5430
r 3061
Heiki-Jaan Kaalep
Associate Professor in Language Technology
PhD (General Linguistics)
+372 737 5942
r 3058
Kadri Muischnek
Kadri Muischnek
Associate Professor in Natural Language Processing 0.5 p
PhD (Estonian Language)
Tiit Roosmaa
Visiting Associate Professor 0.25 p
cand (Engineering)
Heili Orav
Heili Orav
Lecturer in Language Technology 0.9 p
PhD (General Linguistics)
+372 737 6143
r 3059
Sven Aller
Junior Lecturer in Informatics
MSc (Computer Science)
Krista Liin
Junior Lecturer in Language Technology
MSc (Computer Science)
+372 737 6433
r 3060
Kairit Sirts
Research Fellow in Language Technology
PhD (Computer Science)
Eduard Barbu
Research Fellow in Natural Language Processing
PhD
Elizaveta Korotkova
Junior Research Fellow in Natural Language Processing 0.8 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Elizaveta Yankovskaya
Junior Research Fellow in Natural Language Processing 0.8 p
Maksym Del
Junior Research Fellow in Natural Language Processing 0.8 p
MSc (Computer Science)
Andre Tättar
Junior Research Fellow in Natural Language Processing
MSc (Computer Science)
Liisa Rätsep
Head of Applied Natural Language Processing
MSc (Computer Science)
Mare Koit
Specialist of Language Technology 0.5 p
cand (Physics-Mathematics)
+372 737 5464
r 3065
Kaili Müürisep
Specialist of Language Technology
PhD (Computer Science)
+372 737 5432
r 3063
Annika Laumets-Tättar
Scientific Programmer (employment contract suspended)
MSc (Computer Science)

High Performance Computing Center

Ivar Koppel
Head of Centre, Head of IT Development
PhD (Physical and Analytical Chemistry)
Tõnu Raitviir
Senior Application Developer 0.4 p
MSc (Environmental Technology)
Siim Pähn
Senior Specialist of International Projects 0.8 p
Ulvi Gerst Talas
Bioinformatics Team Leader
PhD (Biology)
Ahti Saar
Senior Specialist of International Projects
MSc (Computer Engineering)
+372 737 6435
+372 508 7782 (7782)
r 3028
Indrek Pomerants
Senior Specialist of International Projects (employment contract suspended) 0.8 p
Andres Toomsalu
Senior Specialist (employment contract suspended) 0.5 p

Administration

Piret Orav
Head of Administration
+372 737 6434
(6434)
r 3121
Jaanika Seli
Head of academic affairs
MA (Information Management)
+372 737 6426
r 3122
Natali Belinska
Coordinator
MA (German Language and Literature)
+372 737 5861
Narva mnt 18-3114
Eeva Kilk
Coordinator of Doctoral Studies and Projects
MA
+372 737 6421
r 3122
Georg Vann
Industry Collaboration Coordinator
502 7305
r 3092
Helen Jõesaar
Industry Collaboration Coordinator 0.75 p
PhD (Exercise and Sport Sciences)
Henry Narits
Marketing and Communication Specialist
+372 737 5469
+372 5330 0980
r 3120
Liivi Luik
Specialist of Academic Affairs
+372 737 5862
r 3002
Marianne Liiv
Marketing and Communication Specialist
MA (Communication)
+372 737 5468
+372 525 9009
r 3120
Merlin Pastak
Educational Technologist
MA (Teacher of Mathematics and Informatics)
+372 737 6435
r 2051
Anne Matiisen
Project Manager (employment contract suspended) 0.2 p
MBA
Laura Altin
Marketing and Communication Specialist (employment contract suspended)
MSc (Geography)
Reili Liiver
Projects Coordinator (employment contract suspended)
MSc
Liis Tamm
Projects Coordinator (employment contract suspended)
MA (Information Science)
Markus Vetemaa
Director
PhD (Ichtyology and Fishery)
+372 671 8901
+372 515 3269
Jonne Kotta
Director of Research
PhD (Hydrobiology)
+372 671 8935
505 6583
Toomas Saat
Professor emeritus 0.2 p
cand (Biology)
+372 671 8906
+372 508 8438
+372 508 8438
Vanemuise 46
Marge Simo
Senior Specialist for Project Funding
+372 671 8904
Mäealuse 14-319, Tallinn
Ülo Argel
Building Superintendent 0.5 p
+372 671 8944
518 8190
Mäealuse 14-108, Tallinn
Anneliis Kõivupuu
Secretary (employment contract suspended)
PhD (Hydrobiology and Fishery)
Ester Argel
Secretary (employment contract suspended)

Department of Fish Biology and Fisheries

Markus Vetemaa
Head of Office, Professor in Fisheries
PhD (Ichtyology and Fishery)
+372 671 8901
+372 515 3269
Tatjana Velikanova
Cleaner 0.4 p
Vanemuise 46a

Fisheries Information Unit

Ave Menets
Specialist of Training
+372 517 5003
517 5003 (5003)
Kalda 1a, Pärnu
Erko Veltson
Specialist of Fisheries
5855 3029 (3029)
Kalda 1a, Pärnu
Kristina Ruhno
Assistant
mag (Public Management)
+372 5308 3650
Kalda 1a, Pärnu

Unit of Salmon and Trout

Martin Kesler
Head, Research Fellow in Ichthyology and Fisheries Science
PhD (Ichtyology and Fishery)
+372 5627 8606
Vanemuise 46a
Imre Taal
Research Fellow in Ichthyology and Fisheries Science
PhD (Ichtyology and Fishery)
+372 737 5092
Vanemuise 46a
Roland Svirgsden
Senior Specialist in Ichthyology and Fisheries Science
MSc (Zoology and Hydrobiology)
Vanemuise 46a

Unit of Pelagic Fishes

Tiit Raid
Head, Associate Professor in Fisheries Biology
PhD
+372 671 8953
Mäealuse 14-218, Tallinn
Timo Arula
Associate Professor in Marine Ecosystems
PhD (Ichtyology and Fishery)
+372 443 3800
Ain Lankov
Research Fellow in Ichthyology and Fisheries Science
PhD (Ecology)
+372 443 3800
Vana-Sauga 28, Pärnu
Heli Špilev
Ichthyologist
MSc
+372 443 4416
+372 511 3279
Vana-Sauga 28, Pärnu
Andrus Hallang
Ichthyologist
MSc (Marine Biologist-Environmental Specialist)
+372 671 8956
Mäealuse 14-21, Tallinn
Tenno Drevs
Laboratory Assistant
PhD (Ecology)
+372 671 8958
Mäealuse 14-219, Tallinn

Unit of Lake Peipsi Fisheries

Väino Vaino
Head
MSc (Ichtyology and Fishery)
+372 737 5069
+372 506 0158
Vanemuise 46a
Elor Sepp
Junior Research Fellow in Ichthyology and Fisheries Science
MSc (Zoology and Hydrobiology)
+372 521 7789
Teet Krause
Ichthyologist 0.25 p
MSc (Ichtyology and Fishery)
+372 737 5069
Vanemuise 46a

Group of Coastal Fishery

Redik Eschbaum
Head, Research Fellow in Ichthyology and Fisheries Science
MSc (Ichtyology and Fishery)
+372 737 5095
508 7553
Vanemuise 46a
Lauri Saks
Associate Professor in Ichthyology and Fisheries Science
PhD (Animal Ecology)
+372 737 5092
+372 5566 0908
Vanemuise 46a
Mehis Rohtla
Associate Professor in Ichthyology and Fisheries Science
PhD (Ichtyology and Fishery)
+372 737 5092
Aare Verliin
Research Fellow in Ichthyology and Fisheries Science
MSc (Ichtyology and Fishery)
+372 737 5092
Vanemuise 46a
Anu Albert
Research Fellow in Fisheries and Ichthyology Science
PhD (Ichtyology and Fishery)
+372 737 5094
Vanemuise 46a
Kristiina Hommik
Junior Research Fellow in Ichthyology and Fisheries Science
MSc (Zoology and Hydrobiology)
+372 671 8959
Mäealuse 14- 219
Ciara Danielle Baines
Junior Research Fellow in Ichthyology 0.4 p
MSc (Tropical Marine Biology)
J. Liivi 2-404
Janek Lees
Senior Specialist of Fisheries
MSc (Ichtyology and Fishery)
Vanemuise 46a
Mari-Liis Põlme
Laboratory Assistant
MSc (Zoology and Hydrobiology)
+372 5662 1879

Unit of Ocean Fisheries

Liivika Näks
Head of the Unit of Ocean Fisheries
Mäealuse 14, Tallinn

Department of Marine Biology

Georg Martin
Head of Office, Professor in Marine Biology
PhD (Botany and Mycology)
+372 671 8936
516 3943
Mart Simm
Associate Professor in Marine Biology 0.5 p
cand (Biology)
+372 671 8935
Mäealuse 14-204, Tallinn
Tiina Paalme
Associate Professor in Marine Biology
PhD (Ecology)
+372 671 8940
Mäealuse 14-206, Tallinn
Arno Põllumäe
Associate Professor in Marine Biology
PhD (Hydrobiology)
+372 671 8974
Mäealuse 14-403, Tallinn
Kaire Torn
Associate Professor in Marine Biology
PhD (Botany and Mycology)
+372 671 8945
+372 5304 3600
Mäealuse 14-206, Tallinn
Liina Pajusalu
Associate Professor in Marine Biology 0.5 p
PhD (Hydrobiology)
+372 671 8908
Mäealuse 14-318, Talllinn
Andres Jaanus
Research Fellow in Marine Biology
PhD (Botany and Mycology)
+372 671 8974
Mäealuse 14-403, Tallinn
Tiia Möller-Raid
Research Fellow in Marine Biology
PhD (Hydrobiology)
+372 671 8928
Jack Royd Hall
Junior Research Fellow in Marine Biology
MSc
Gerli Albert
Junior Research Fellow in Marine Biology
MSc (Ecology of Waters)
Mäealuse 14-127
Maria Põldma
Senior Specialist of Marine Biology
PhD (Zoology and Hydrobiology)
+372 443 3800
Vana-Sauga 28, Pärnu
Greta Reisalu
Head of the Marine Biology Laboratory
MSc (Zoology and Hydrobiology)
+372 671 8972
Mäealuse 14-205, Tallinn
Kaire Kaljurand
Senior Specialist in Marine Biology
671 8974
Mäealuse 14-403, Tallinn
Marko Rõõmusoks
Hydrochemistry Laboratory Assistant
MSc (Applied Chemistry and Biotechnology)
+372 671 8900
Lauri London
Laboratory Assistant
+372 671 8974
Mäealuse 14-312, Tallinn
Annely Enke
Laboratory Assistant
MSc (Marine Biologist-Environmental Specialist)
+372 56647252
Saaremaa
Jekaterina Jefimova
Head of Hydrochemistry Laboratory
PhD (Environmental Technology)
+372 671 8900
+372 671 8974
Mäealuse 14 Tallinn
Kristiina Fuchs
Laboratory Assistant 0.5 p
MSc (Science)
+372 671 8974
Mäealuse 14, Tallinn
Teemar Püss
Coordinator
MSc (Marine Biologist-Environmental Specialist)
+372 671 8928

Department of Marine Systems

Robert Aps
Head of Office, Associate Professor in Ecology
cand (Biology)
+372 671 8942
+372 506 2597
Mäealuse 14-215
Jonne Kotta
Professor in Marine Ecology
PhD (Hydrobiology)
+372 671 8935
505 6583
Mäealuse 14-204, Tallinn
Helen Orav-Kotta
Associate Professor of Marine Biology
PhD (Hydrobiology)
+372 671 8935
Kristjan Herkül
Associate Professor in Marine Biology
PhD (Hydrobiology)
+372 671 8929
Mäealuse 14-203, Tallinn
Ülo Suursaar
Associate Professor in Modelling of Marine Systems
PhD (Geography)
+372 671 8950
556 65584
Mäealuse 14-217, Tallinn
Robert Szava-Kovats
Research Fellow
PhD (Landscape Ecology and Environmental Technology)
+372 511 7368 (3384)
Lai 40-212
Kristiina Nõomaa
Junior Research Fellow of Marine Biology
MSc (Zoology and Hydrobiology)
Liisi Lees
Junior Research Fellow in Marine Systems
MSc
Mäealuse 14-216
Ilmar Kotta
Senior Specialist in Marine Biology
PhD (Ecology)
+372 671 8935
Mäealuse 14-204, Tallinn
Anneliis Kõivupuu
Research Fellowin Marine Biology (employment contract suspended)
PhD (Hydrobiology and Fishery)
Merli Rätsep
Research Fellow in Marine Biology (employment contract suspended) 0.5 p
PhD (Hydrobiology)

Pärnu Department

Jelena Žigun
Cleaner
Vana-Sauga 28, Pärnu

Department of Remote Sensing and Marine Optics

Tiit Kutser
Head of Office, Professor in Remote Sensing and Marine Optics
PhD (Environmental Physics)
+372 671 8947
Birgot Paavel
Associate Professor in Aquatic Optics and Remote Sensing
PhD (Hydrobiology)
+372 671 8927
Mäealuse 14-207, Tallinn
Ele Vahtmäe
Associate Professor in Remote Sensing and Marine Optics
PhD (Hydrobiology)
+372 671 8946
Mäealuse 14-402, Tallinn
Kaire Toming
Associate Professor in Remote Sensing and Marine Optics
PhD (Hydrobiology)
Tuuli Soomets
Associate Professor in Remote Sensing and Marine Optics
PhD (Ecology)
Martin Ligi
Associate Professor in Remote Sensing and Marine Optics 0.6 p
PhD (Environmental Technology)
+372 737 4520
Laura Argus
translation missing
MSc (Environmental Technology)
+372 566 64084
Enn Lust
Director
cand (Chemistry)
+372 737 5165
+372 511 2030 (5165)
Heili Kasuk
Deputy Director for Academic Affairs
PhD (Physical and Electrochemistry)
+372 737 6626
+372 521 0406 (6626)
Lilli Paama
Project Manager 0.9 p
cand (Chemistry)
+372 737 5251
Ravila 14a-1009
Sven Paulus
Marketing and Communications Specialist 0.5 p
+372 5890 9654
Ravila 14a-3059
Edith Viirlaid
Programme Director for Chemistry master
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 737 5179
Ravila 14a-1009
Urve Soonets
Specialist in Academic Affairs
+372 737 5235 (5235)
Ravila14a-1006
Vladimir Šor
Laboratory Technician
+372 737 4406
+372 5335 8695 (4406
Ravila14a-1106
Marju Rosenthal
Executive Secretary
+372 737 5261
+372 514 3087 (5261)
Ravila14a-1006

Chair of Inorganic Chemistry

Terje Raudsepp
Lecturer in Inorganic Chemistry
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 737 5171
Ravila 14a-5070
Jaak Arold
Teacher in Inorganic Chemistry
MSc (Inorganic Chemistry)
+372 737 5171
Ravila 14a-5070
Margus Marandi
Research Fellow in Materials Science
PhD (Inorganic Chemistry)
+372 737 5171
W.Ostwaldi 1-C215
Rait Kanarbik
Junior Research Fellow of Physical Chemistry
MSc (Chemistry)
+372 737 6628
Ravila 14a-5031
Piret Tüür
Senior Laboratory Assistant
+372 737 5162
Ravila 14a-1039

Chair of Physical Chemistry

Enn Lust
Head of Chair, Academician, Professor of Physical Chemistry
cand (Chemistry)
+372 737 5165
+372 511 2030 (5165)
r 5005
Karmen Lust
Associate Professor in Physical and Electrochemistry
PhD (Physical and Electrochemistry)
+372 737 5160
Ravila 14a-5037
Gunnar Nurk
Associate Professor in Physical and Electrochemistry
PhD (Physical and Electrochemistry)
+372 737 5164
Ravila 14a-5030
Mart Väärtnõu
Associate Professor in Physical and Electrochemistry 0.7 p
cand (Chemistry)
+372 737 5293
Ravila 14a-5036
Silvar Kallip
Associate Professor in Physical and Electrochemistry 0.2 p
PhD (Physical and Electrochemistry)
+372 737 6627
Ravila 14a- 5029
Jaanus Kruusma
Research Fellow in Physical and Electrochemistry
PhD (Physical and Electrochemistry)
+372 737 5175
Ravila 14a-5032
Rutha Jäger
Research Fellow in Physical and Electrochemistry
PhD (Physical and Electrochemistry)
+372 737 6626
Ravila 14a-5039
Priit Möller
Research Fellow in Physical and Electrochemistry
PhD (Physical and Electrochemistry)
+372 737 5164
55636369
Ravila 14a-5030
Indrek Kivi
Research Fellow in Physical Chemistry
PhD (Physical and Electrochemistry)
+372 737 6628
+372 737 5163
Ravila 14a-5031
Tavo Romann
Research Fellow in Physical Chemistry
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 737 5175
Ravila 14a-5032
Piret Pikma
Research Fellow of Physical Chemistry
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 737 5161
Ravila 14a-5072
Silver Sepp
Research Fellow in Physical Chemistry and Electrochemistry
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 737 6636
Ravila 14a-5034
Ove Oll
Research Fellow in Physical Chemistry
PhD (Chemistry)
Ravila 14A-5038
Liis Siinor
Research Fellow of Physical Chemistry
PhD (Chemistry)
737 6629
Ravila 14a-5038
Sara Paydar
Research Fellow in Physical Chemistry
PhD (Material Science and Engineering)
Jaanus Eskusson
Research Fellow in Physical and Electrochemistry 0.9 p
PhD (Physical and Electrochemistry)
+372 737 6624
Ravila 14a-5074,5075
Vitali Grozovski
Research Fellow in Physical and Electrochemistry
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 737 5159
Ravila 14a-5068
Ann Laheäär
Research Fellow of Physical Chemistry 0.2 p
PhD (Chemistry)
Rasmus Palm
Research Fellow of Physical Chemistry 0.25 p
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 737 6629
Ravila 14A-5038
Miriam Koppel
Junior Research Fellow of Physical Chemistry 0.4 p
MSc (Materials Science and Technology)
+372 737 6636
Ravila 14a-5034
Kenneth Tuul
Junior Research Fellow of Physical Chemistry 0.4 p
MSc (Materials Science and Technology)
Ravila 14a-5071
Silvester Jürjo
Chemist
MSc (Chemistry, Bio- and Molecular Technology)
+372 737 6627
Ravila 14A-5029
Heigo Ers
Specialist 0.5 p
MSc (Chemistry)
Ravila 14a-5072
Carolin Siimenson
Research Fellow in Physical and Electrochemistry (employment contract suspended)
PhD
Eneli Monerjan
Research Fellow in Physical and Electrochemistry (employment contract suspended)
PhD (Physical and Electrochemistry)
Kadi Lillmaa
Research Fellow in Physical and Electrochemistry (employment contract suspended)
PhD (Chemistry)
Mihkel Vestli
Research Fellow in Physical and Electrochemistry (employment contract suspended)
PhD (Chemistry)
Ove Korjus
Research Fellow of Physical Chemistry (employment contract suspended)
PhD (Chemistry)
Anu Adamson
Chemist (employment contract suspended) 0.7 p

Chair of Chemical Education

Jaak Nerut
Associate Professor in Physical and Electrochemistry
PhD (Physical and Electrochemistry)
+372 737 6625
Ravila 14a-5073
Heili Kasuk
Lecturer of Physical Chemistry
PhD (Physical and Electrochemistry)
+372 737 6626
+372 521 0406 (6626)
Ravila 14a-5039
Joana Jõgela
Teacher in General Chemistry 0.5 p
MA (Chemistry Teacher)
Vladislav Ivaništšev
Research Fellow in Physical and Electrochemistry 0.2 p
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 737 5161
Ravila 14a-5072

Chair of Colloidal and Environmental Chemistry

Kaido Tammeveski
Head of Chair, Professor in Colloidal and Environmental Chemistry
PhD (Colloidal and Environmental Chemistry)
+372 737 5168
Ravila 14a-5067
Ave Sarapuu
Associate Professor in Colloidal and Environmental Chemistry
PhD (Colloidal and Environmental Chemistry)
+372 737 5277
Ravila 14a-5066
Nadežda Kongi
Associate Professor in Colloidal and Environmental Chemistry
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 737 5277
Ravila 14a-5066
Taavo Tenno
Associate Professor in Environmental Chemistry 0.7 p
PhD (Clinical Chemistry)
+372 737 5179
Ravila 14a-5060
Toonika Rinken
Associate Professor in Environmental 0.3 p
PhD (Colloidal and Environmental Chemistry)
+372 737 5167
(5167)
Ravila 14a-5063
Siiri Velling
Lecturer in Colloidal and Environmental Chemistry 0.5 p, Project Manager 0.5 p
PhD (Environmental Technology)
+372 737 5179
Ravila 14a-5060
Edith Viirlaid
Lecturer in Colloidal and Environmental Chemistry
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 737 5179
Ravila 14a-5060
Karin Hellat
Teacher in Colloidal and Environmental Chemistry 0.5 p
MSc (Colloidal and Environmental Chemistry)
Ravila 14a-5064
Heiki Erikson
Research Fellow in Colloidal and Environmental Chemistry
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 737 5177
Ravila 14a-5064
Marek Mooste
Research Fellow in Colloidal and Environmental Chemistry
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 737 5177
Ravila 14a-5064
Srinu Akula
Research Fellow in Colloidal and Environmental Chemistry
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 737 5177
Ravila 14a-5064
Ivar Zekker
Research Fellow in Colloidal and Environmental Chemistry 0.7 p
PhD (Environmental Technology)
+372 737 5181
Ravila 14a-5059
Kairi Kivirand
Research Fellow in Environmental Chemistry 0.1 p
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 737 5173
Ravila 14a-5065
Madis Lüsi
Research Fellow in Colloidal and Environmental Chemistry
PhD (Chemistry)
Ravila 14a
Gulnara Yusibova
Junior Research Fellow in Colloidal and Environmental Chemistry 0.4 p
MSc (Materials Science and Technology)
Ravila 14a-5069
Jaana Lilloja
Chemist 0.25 p
MSc (Technology of Wood, Plastics and Textiles)
Ravila 14a-5062
Anne Paaver
Laboratory Assistant
+372 737 5162
737 5177
Ravila 14a-1037
Christina Mürk
Specialist 0.2 p
MSc (Waste Technology)
+372 737 6648
Ravila 14a-5048
Elo Kibena-Põldsepp
Research Fellow in Colloidal and Environmental Chemistry (employment contract suspended)
PhD (Chemistry)
Kristel Kroon
Chemist (employment contract suspended)
MSc (Waste Technology)

Chair of Applied Electrochemistry

Alar Jänes
Head of Chair, Associate Professor in Physical and Electrochemistry
PhD (Physical and Electrochemistry)
+372 737 5178
+372 5190 0269 (5178
Ravila 14a-5035
Thomas Thomberg
Associate Professor in Physical Chemistry
PhD (Physical and Electrochemistry)
+372 737 5293
Ravila 14a-5038
Meelis Härmas
Research Fellow in Physical and Electrochemistry
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 737 6636
Ravila 14a-5034
Maarja Paalo
Research Fellow in Physical and Electrochemistry (employment contract suspended)
PhD (Chemistry)

Chair of Analytical Chemistry

Ivo Leito
Head of Chair, Professor of Analytical Chemistry, Programme Director for Excellence in Analytical Chemistry master , Programme Director for Applied Measurement Science master
PhD (Physical and Analytical Chemistry)
+372 737 5259
+372 518 4176 (5259)
Ravila 14a-4034
Ivari Kaljurand
Associate Professor in Analytical and Physical Chemistry
PhD (Physical and Analytical Chemistry)
+372 737 5274
Ravila 14a-4039
Koit Herodes
Associate Professor in Analytical Chemistry
PhD (Physical and Analytical Chemistry)
+372 737 6030
Ravila 14a-1084
Agnes Kütt
Associate Professor in Analytical and Physical Chemistry
PhD (Physical and Analytical Chemistry)
+372 737 5252
Ravila 14a-4033
Signe Vahur
Associate Professor in Analytical and Physical Chemistry
PhD (Analytical and Physical Chemistry)
+372 737 6661
Ravila 14a-4030
Ester Oras
Ester Oras
Associate Professor in Analytical Chemistry 0.5 p
PhD
+372 737 6661
Ravila 14A-4030
Martin Vilbaste
Research Fellow in Metrology and Analytical Chemistry
PhD (Physics)
+372 737 6034
Karin Kipper
Research Fellow in Analytical Chemistry 0.1 p
PhD (Chemistry)
Irja Helm
Research Fellow in Analytical and Physical Chemistry
PhD (Chemistry)
Ravila 14a-1078
Anu Teearu-Ojakäär
Research Fellow in Analytical and Physical Chemistry
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 737 6661
Ravila 14a-4030
Agnes Heering
Research Fellow in Analytical and Physical Chemistry
PhD (Chemistry)
Ravila 14a-1049
Andi Kipper
Research Fellow in Analytical Chemistry 0.25 p
Dr. rer. nat. (Chemistry)
+372 737 5271
Ravila 14a-4035
Sofja Tšepelevitš
Research Fellow in Analytical Chemistry
PhD (Chemistry)
Ravila 14A-4028
Sigrid Selberg
Research Fellow in Colloidal and Environmental Chemistry
PhD (Chemistry)
Ravila 14a-4013
Riin Rebane
Research Fellow in Analytical and Physical Chemistry 0.7 p
PhD (Chemistry)
Ravila 14a-1077
Eliise Tammekivi
Research Fellow in Analytical Chemistry 0.2 p
PhD (Chemistry)
Ravila 14a-4031
Mari Tõrv
Mari Tõrv
Research Fellow in Analytical and Physical Chemistry 0.5 p
PhD (Archaeology)
+372 737 5652
Ravila 14a-4036
Hanno Evard
Research Fellow in Analytical and Physical Chemistry
PhD
Ravila 14a-4032
Astrid Darnell
Research Fellow in Analytical and Physical Chemistry
PhD (Chemistry)
Ravila 14a-4031
Hilkka Hiiop
Research Fellow in Analytical Chemistry 0.3 p
PhD (Protection of National Heritage and Restoration)
Marta-Lisette Pikma
Junior Research Fellow in Analytical Chemistry 0.4 p
MSc (Chemistry)
Ravila 14a-4031
Naila Nasirova
Junior Research Fellow in Analytical Chemistry 0.4 p
MSc (Applied Measurement Science)
Ravila 14a-4032
Viljar Pihl
Specialist in Analytical Chemistry 0.5 p
PhD (Physical and Analytical Chemistry)
+372 737 5237
Ravila 14a-4029
Asko Laaniste
Chemist 0.2 p
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 737 6034
Ravila 14a-1083
Siim Kukk
Research Fellow (employment contract suspended) 0.1 p
PhD (Chemistry)

Chair of Chemical Physics

Peeter Burk
Professor of Chemical Physics
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 737 5258
+372 509 8836 (5258)
Kaido Tämm
Research Fellow in Analytical Chemistry
PhD (Molecular Design)
+372 737 5257
Ravila 14a-4004
Lauri Toom
Research Fellow of Chemical Physics
PhD (Organic Chemistry)
+372 737 5233
5593 7872
Ravila 14a-1088
Kaido Sillar
Research Fellow in Chemical Physics
PhD (Physical and Analytical Chemistry)
+372 737 5257
Ravila 14a-4004
Lauri Sikk
Research Fellow 0.4 p
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 737 5257
Ravila 14a-4004
Ergo Rikmann
Research Fellow 0.6 p
PhD (Environmental Technology)
+372 737 5181

Chair of Theoretical Chemistry

Mati Karelson
Head of Chair, Academician, Professor emeritus
cand (Chemistry)
+372 737 5255
+372 502 1519
Jaan Leis
Associate Professor in Molecular Technology 0.5 p
PhD (Theoretical and Computer Chemistry)
+372 737 5183
Ravila 14a-4068
Uko Maran
Associate Professor in Molecular Technology
PhD (Theoretical and Computer Chemistry)
+372 737 5254
+372 503 7163 (5254)
Ravila 14a-4070
Sulev Sild
Associate Professor in Molecular Technology
PhD (Theoretical and Computer Chemistry)
+372 737 5183
Ravila 14a-4068
Geven Piir
Research Fellow of Molecular Technology
PhD (Molecular Engineering)
Ravila 14a-4072
Mare Oja
Research Fellow in Molecular Technology
PhD (Molecular Engineering)
+372 737 5278
Ravila 14a-4072
Maike Käärik
Research Fellow in Molecular Technology
PhD (Molecular Engineering)
+372 737 5279
Ravila 14a-4077
Selma Zukic
Research Fellow in Molecular Technology
PhD (Pharmaceutical Studies)
Ravila 14a-4073
Larisa Ivanova
Research Fellow in Molecular Technology
PhD (Molecular Engineering)
Simona Selberg
Research Fellow in Molecular Technology
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 737 5272
Ravila 14a-4073

Chair of Organic Chemistry

Jaak Järv
Head of Chair, Academician, Professor of Organic Chemistry 0.75 p
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 737 5246
+372 502 8329 (5246)
Ravila 14a-3067, r 3067
Siim Salmar
Associate Professor in Organic Chemistry
PhD (Organic Chemistry)
+372 737 5238
Ravila 14a-3065
Säde Viirlaid
Lecturer in Organic Chemistry 0.5 p
PhD (Organic Chemistry)
+372 737 5242
(5242)
Ravila 14a-1009
Anu Ploom
Lecturer of Organic Chemistry
PhD (Organic Chemistry)
+372 737 5273
Ravila 14a-3062
Anton Mastitski
Lecturer of Organic Chemistry
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 737 5238
Ravila 14a-3065
Aleksei Kuznetsov
Research Fellow of Organic Chemistry 0.09 p
PhD (Bioorganic Chemistry)
+372 737 5248
Kaspar Uuselu
Junior Research Fellow in Organic Chemistry 0.4 p
MSc (Chemistry)
Ravila 14a-3060
Meeli Arujõe-Sado
Laboratory Assistant
+372 737 5266,+372 737 5273
Ravila 14a-3062,1061

Chair of Bioorganic Chemistry

Ago Rinken
Head of Chair, Professor of Bioorganic Chemistry
dr. med. sc (Medical and Physiological Chemistry)
+372 737 5249
+372 507 8424 (5249)
Ravila 14a-4064
Asko Uri
Professor in Bioorganic Chemistry
cand (Chemistry)
+372 737 5275
+372 517 5593 (5275)
Ravila 14a-3055
Kaido Viht
Associate Professor in Bioorganic Chemistry
PhD (Bioorganic Chemistry)
+372 737 5250
Ravila 14a-3056
Darja Lavõgina
Associate Professor of Bioorganic Chemistry 0.5 p
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 737 5296
Ravila 14a-4066
Erki Enkvist
Associate Professor in Bioorganic Chemistry
PhD (Bioorganic Chemistry)
+372 737 5250
Ravila 14a-3056
Uno Mäeorg
Associate Professor of Bioorganic Chemistry 0.5 p
cand (Chemistry)
+372 737 5243
Sergei Kopantšuk
Research Fellow in Bioorganic Chemistry
PhD (Bioorganic Chemistry)
+372 737 6639
Ravila 14a-4065
Santa Veikšina
Research Fellow of Bioorganic Chemistry
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 737 5296

Testing Centre

Koit Herodes
Head
PhD (Physical and Analytical Chemistry)
+372 737 6030
Ravila 14a-1084
Kristel Kroon
Manager (employment contract suspended)
MSc (Waste Technology)
Mari Ojakivi
Chemist (employment contract suspended) 0.15 p

Chair of Neuropsychopharmacology

Jaanus Harro
Head of Chair, Professor of Psychophysiology
dr. med.
+372 510 2798 (5911)
Aet O´Leary
Associate Professor of Neuropsychopharmacology 0.25 p
PhD (Psychology)
+372 737 6660
Ravila 14a-2068
Margus Kanarik
Research Fellow of Neuropsychopharmacology 0.8 p
PhD (Psychology)
Ravila 14a-2067
Triin Kurrikoff
Research Fellow in Neuropsychopharmacology 0.8 p
PhD (Psychology)
+372 737 6660
Olha Vadziuk
Visiting Research Fellow, Visiting Research Fellow
Ravila 14a
Karita Laugus
Research Fellow of Neuropsychopharmacology (employment contract suspended)
PhD (Chemistry)
Meelis Käärik
Head of Institute, Associate Professor in Probability Theory
PhD (Mathematical Statistics)
+372 737 5489
r 4096
Esa Matti Juhani Läärä
Visiting Professor
(Social Sciences)
Johann Langemets
Vice Director, Associate Professor in Functional Analysis
PhD (Mathematics)
+372 737 6413
r 4085
Jüri Lember
Professor in Probability Theory
PhD (Mathematics)
+372 737 5487
r 4089
Valdis Laan
Professor of Algebra
PhD (Mathematics)
+372 737 6411
r 4100
Viktor Abramov
Professor of Geometry and Topology
cand (Physics-Mathematics)
+372 737 5872
r 4102
Arvet Pedas
Professor of Differential and Integral Equations
cand (Physics-Mathematics)
+372 737 5490
r 4098
Rainis Haller
Professor of Mathematical Analysis
PhD (Mathematics)
737 6413
r 4085
Krista Fischer
Professor of Mathematical Statistics 0.8 p, Academician, Programme Director for Mathematical Statistics doctoral
PhD (Mathematics)
+372 515 3679 (4446)
+372 737 5496
r 4101
Gennadi Vainikko
Academician, Associate Professor in Applied Functional Analysis 0.75 p
PhD (Physics-Mathematics)
737 5494
r 4099
Urve Kangro
Associate Professor in Differential and Integral Equations
PhD (Mathematics)
+372 737 6414
r 4087
Raul Kangro
Associate Professor in Mathematical Finance
PhD (Mathematics)
+372 510 0221
r 4075
Mart Abel
Associate Professor in Topology 0.2 p
PhD (Mathematics)
+372 737 5865
r 4078
Märt Põldvere
Associate Professor in Function Theory
PhD (Mathematics)
+372 737 6406
r 4086
Ella Puman
Associate Professor in Theoretical Mechanics
PhD (Mathematics)
+372 737 5498
r 4062
Märt Möls
Associate Professor in Mathematical Statistics
PhD (Mathematical Statistics)
+372 737 6400
r 4091
Kristi Kuljus
Associate Professor in Mathematical Statistics
PhD (Mathematical Statistics)
+372 737 5898
r 4093
Annely Mürk
Lecturer in Theoretical Mechanics
PhD (Mathematics)
+372 737 6425
r 4059
Kati Ain
Lecturer in Mathematics
PhD (Mathematics)
+372 737 6428
r 4060
Kaido Lätt
Lecturer in Mathematics
PhD (Mathematics)
+372 737 6405
r 4092
Kalle Kaarli
Professor Emeritus 0.4 p
cand (Physics-Mathematics)
737 6420
r 4097
Tõnu Kollo
Professor Emeritus 0.2 p
cand (Physical and Mathematical Sciences)
737 5486
r 4073
Evely Kirsiaed
Lecturer in Numerical Methods 0.6 p, Programme Director for Teacher of Mathematics and Informatics master
PhD (Mathematics)
+372 737 5478
r 4074
Jaan Lellep
Professor Emeritus 0.4 p
PhD (Physics-Mathematics)
+372 737 5868
r 4063
Kalev Pärna
Professor Emeritus
cand (Physics-Mathematics)
+372 737 5452
r 4076
Indrek Zolk
Lecturer in Mathematical Analysis 0.22 p, Programme Director for Mathematics bachelor
PhD (Mathematics)
737 6410
r 4072
Lauri Tart
Lecturer of Algebra 0.83 p
PhD (Mathematics)
+372 737 5471
r 4069
Kaur Lumiste
Lecturer of Mathematical Statistics 0.2 p
PhD
+372 737 5485
r 4079
Mare Vähi
Junior Lecturer in Mathematical Statistics, Programme Director for Mathematics and Statistics master , Programme Director for Mathematical Statistics bachelor
MSc
+372 737 5493
r 4077
Anne Selart
Junior Lecturer in Mathematical Statistics
MSc (Mathematical Statistics)
737 6403
r 4070
Nasir Sohail
Research Fellow in Algebra
PhD (Mathematics)
+372 737 6405
r 4092
Uno Hämarik
Visiting Research Fellow
cand (Physics-Mathematics)
+372 737 5499
r 4094
Toomas Raus
Visiting Research Fellow
cand (Physics-Mathematics)
Andre Ostrak
Junior Research Fellow of Mathematics 0.75 p
MSc (Mathematics)
Kristo Väljako
Junior Research Fellow in Mathematics 0.75 p
MSc (Mathematics)
Mohammed Mainul Hossain
Junior Research Fellow in Mathematics 0.75 p
MA
Indra Suvi
Marketing and Communication Specialist
+372 737 6403
+372 5904 7569
r 4070
Imbi Traat
Managing Editor of the Scientific Journal 0.4 p
cand (Physics-Mathematics)
737 5470
r 4071
Annika Krutto
Lecturer of Mathematical Statistics (employment contract suspended) 0.5 p
PhD (Mathematical Statistics)
Kateryna Pavlyk
Research Fellow in Topology (employment contract suspended) 0.5 p
cand (Physics-Mathematics)
Britt Kalam
Specialist (employment contract suspended)

Centre for Mathematics Education

Karin Täht
Head of Centre, Associate Professor in Mathematics Education Psychology 0.8 p
PhD (Psychology)
+372 737 5492
+372 737 5492
r 4057
Tiina Kraav
Lecturer in Mathematics Education
PhD (Mathematics)
+372 737 6407
r 4055
Kerli Orav-Puurand
Lecturer in Mathematics Education 0.8 p
PhD (Mathematics)
+372 5649 4395
r 4055
Sirje Pihlap
Junior Lecturer in Didactics of Mathematics
+372 737 6417
r 4054
Hannes Jukk
Junior Lecturer in Didactics of Mathematics
MSc (Mathematics)
+372 737 6417
r 4054
Dmitri Rozgonjuk
Senior Specialist for Education Studies 0.5 p
PhD (Psychology)
MR Maia Kivisaar
Maia Kivisaar
Director
PhD (Molecular Biology)
+372 737 5036
520 4036
Riia 23-104
MR Teele Eensaar A Tennus 10.01.2022 LR avamine.jpg
Teele Eensaar
Project Manager
mag (Interpreting)
+372 737 5033
Riia 23b-133
MR Raivo Raid
Raivo Raid
Senior Specialist for Electron Microscopy 0.2 p
cand (Biology)
+372 737 5840
MR Sirje Kask
Sirje Kask
Laboratory Assistant 0.5 p
+372 737 5057
Riia 23b-007
MR Mari Lee
Mari Lee
Laboratory Assistant 0.5 p
+372 737 5057
Riia 23b-007
MR Indrek Teino
Indrek Teino
Project Coordinator 0.4 p
PhD (Cell Biology)
Riia 23-228

Chair of Biotechnology

MR Ants KURG
Ants Kurg
Head of Chair, Professor of Molecular Biotechnology
PhD (Molecular Biology)
+372 737 5018
Riia 23-201
MR Andres Metspalu
Andres Metspalu
Professor of Biotechnology 0.1 p
cand (Molecular Biology)
+372 737 5066
+372 506 3088 (5066)
Riia 23b/2-426
MR Tõnis Org
Tõnis Org
Associate Professor of Biotechnology 0.7 p
PhD (Medicine)
+372 737 5034
Riia 23-205
Olga Fjodorova
Research Fellow in Molecular Biotechnology 0.2 p
PhD (Molecular Diagnostics)
+372 737 5034
Riia 23-205
MR Baris Yasar
Baris Yasar
Junior Research Fellow in Biotechnology
MSc
Riia 23-205
Ott Scheler
Research Fellow of Molecular Biotechnology (employment contract suspended)
PhD (Biotechnology)

Chair of Evolutionary Biology

MR Richard Villems
Richard Villems
Head of Chair, Academician, Professor of Archaeogenetics 0.25 p
PhD (Biology)
+372 737 5064
Riia 23b-305
MR Jüri Parik
Jüri Parik
Teacher in Evolutionary Biology 0.5 p
MSc (Genetics)
+372 5647 7555
Riia 23b-301

Chair of Genetics

MR Maia Kivisaar
Maia Kivisaar
Head of Chair, Professor of Microbial Genetics
PhD (Molecular Biology)
+372 737 5036
520 4036
Riia 23-104
MR Angela Ivask
Angela Ivask
Professor in Genetics
PhD (Gene Technology)
+372 737 5020
+372 5398 2998
Riia 23-301
MR Jaak Truu
Jaak Truu
Professor in Microbiology
PhD (Microbiology)
+372,+372 514 1648
Riia 23-303
Marika Truu
Associate Professor in Microbiology
PhD (Environmental Technology)
+372 737 5021
Riia 23-305
MR Riho Teras
Riho Teras
Associate Professor in Genetics
PhD (Molecular Biology)
+372 737 6038
Riia 23-117
MR Rita Hõrak
Rita Hõrak
Associate Professor in Genetics
PhD (Genetics)
+372 737 4077
Riia 23-103
MR Triinu Visnapuu
Triinu Visnapuu
Associate Professor in Microbiology 0.3 p
PhD (Genetics)
+372 737 5013
Riia 23-302
MR Signe Viggor
Signe Viggor
Research Fellow of Genetics
PhD (Colloidal and Environmental Chemistry)
+372 737 6038
Riia 23-117
MR Merike Jõesaar
Merike Jõesaar
Research Fellow of Genetics
PhD (Microbiology)
+372 737 6038
Riia 23-117
MR Heili Ilves
Heili Ilves
Research Fellow of Genetics
PhD (Molecular Biology)
+372 737 4077
Riia 23-103
Hiie Nõlvak
Research Fellow in Microbiology
PhD (Environmental Technology)
+372 737 6843
Riia 23-305
Kristjan Oopkaup
Research Fellow in Microbiology 0.3 p
PhD (Environmental Technology)
+372 737 5021
Riia 23-306
Signe Saumaa
Research Fellow in Genetics
PhD (Molecular Biology)
+372 737 6038
Riia 23-117
MR Anne Menert
Anne Menert
Research Fellow of Genetics 0.5 p
PhD (Chemical Engineering)
+372 737 6
Kertu Tiirik
Research Fellow in Microbiology
PhD (Environmental Technology)
Riia 23-306
MR Merilin Rosenberg
Merilin Rosenberg
Research Fellow in Antimicrobial Surface Coatings
PhD (Gene Technology)
+372 526 8384
Riia 23-304
Tanel Ilmjärv
Specialist of Genetics 0.5 p
MSc (Gene Technology)
Riia 23-111

Chair of Molecular Biology

MR Tiina Tamm
Tiina Tamm
Head of Chair, Professor of Molecular Biology
PhD (Molecular Biology)
+372 737 4059
Riia 23b-235
MR Aivar Liiv
Aivar Liiv
Associate Professor in Molecular Biology
PhD (Molecular Biology)
+372 737 5032
Riia 23b/2-221
MR Jaanus Remme
Jaanus Remme
Associate Professor of Molecular Biology
PhD (Biology)
+372 737 5031
+372 507 1261 (5031)
Riia 23b/2-219
MR Margus Leppik
Margus Leppik
Research Fellow of Molecular Biology, Programme Director for Gene Technology bachelor , Programme Director for Biomedicine master , Programme Director for Molecular Biosciences master
PhD (Molecular Biology)
+372 737 5032
Riia 23b/2-221
MR Rya Ero
Rya Ero
Research Fellow of Molecular Biology
PhD (Molecular Biology)
+372 737 4019
Riia 23b/2-225
MR Kaspar Reier
Kaspar Reier
Junior Research Fellow 0.5 p
MSc (Gene Technology)
+372 737 4019
Riia 23b/2-225
MR Silva Lilleorg
Silva Lilleorg
Laboratory Assistant (employment contract suspended) 0.5 p, Junior Research Fellow 0.5 p
MSc (Molecular and Cell Biology)
+372 737 5032
Riia 23b/2-221

Chair of Cell Biology

MR Toivo Maimets
Toivo Maimets
Head of Chair, Professor of Cell Biology
PhD (Molecular Biology)
+372 737 5028
+372 527 7002 (5028)
Riia 23b-135
MR Viljar Jaks
Viljar Jaks
Associate Professor in Cell Biology 0.75 p
PhD (Cell Biology)
+372 737 4069
Riia 23b-220
MR Lilian Kadaja-Saarepuu
Lilian Kadaja-Saarepuu
Associate Professor in Cell Biology
PhD (Cell Biology)
+372 737 5
Riia 23b-132
Signe Värv
Research Fellow of Cell Biology
PhD (Transgenic Technology)
Riia 23b-132
MR Indrek Teino
Indrek Teino
Research Fellow of Cell Biology 0.6 p
PhD (Cell Biology)
Claudia Griselda Cárdenas León
Laboratory Specialist
MSc
+372 737 5023
Riia 23b-224
Antti Matvere
Specialist (employment contract suspended)

Chair of Biophysics and Plant Physiology

Mikk Välbe
Laboratory Assistant 0.75 p
MSc (Molecular and Cell Biology)
Nooruse 1-302

Chair of General and Microbial Biochemistry

MR Juhan Sedman
Juhan Sedman
Head of Chair, Professor in General and Microbial Biochemistry
cand (Biology)
+372 737 5837
506 1517 (5037)
Riia 23b/2-218
MR Priit Jõers
Priit Jõers
Associate Professor in General and Microbial Biochemistry 0.5 p
PhD (Biochemistry)
737 5037
Riia 23b/2-220
MR Priit Väljamäe
Priit Väljamäe
Associate Professor in General and Microbial Biochemistry
PhD (Biochemistry)
+372 737 5823
Riia 23b/2-202
MR Jürgen Jalak
Jürgen Jalak
Lecturer in General and Microbial Biochemistry
PhD (Gene Technology)
Riia 23b/2-225
MR Tiina Sedman
Tiina Sedman
Research Fellow in General and Microbial Biochemistry
PhD (Molecular Biology)
+372 737 5037
Riia 23b/2-220
Silja Kuusk
Research Fellow in General and Microbial Biochemistry
PhD (Biochemistry)
+372 737 5037
Riia 23b/2-202
MR Maie Loorits
Maie Loorits
Senior Laboratory Assistant
+372 737 4019
Riia 23b/2-225

Chair of Developmental Biology

MR Tambet Tõnissoo
Tambet Tõnissoo
Head of Chair, Associate Professor in Developmental Biology
PhD (Developmental Biology)
+372 737 5828
Vanemuise 46-221, Riia 23-204
MR Osamu Shimmi
Osamu Shimmi
Professor in Developmental Biology 0.6 p
PhD (Medical Studies)
+372 737 5049
Riia 23b-237
MR Raivo Raid
Raivo Raid
Lecturer in Developmental Biology 0.5 p
cand (Biology)
+372 737 5840
Vanemuise 46- 221
MR Martin Kärner
Martin Kärner
Teacher in Developmental Biology
MSc (General Zoology)
MR Vi Ngan Tran 1x1.jpg
Vi Ngan Tran
Junior Research Fellow in Developmental Biology 0.3 p
MSc (Biomedical Gerontology)
MR Hanna Antson
Hanna Antson
Junior Research Fellow in Developmental Biology 0.3 p
MSc (Biomedicine)
Kaida Koppel
Laboratory Assistant 0.5 p
MSc (Cell Biology)
+372,+372 737 5072
Vanemuise 46-135

Chair of Bioinformatics

MR Maido Remm
Maido Remm
Head of Chair, Professor of Bioinformatics
PhD (Molecular Biology)
+372 737 5001
+372 524 7725 (5001)
Riia 23b/2-525
Lauris Kaplinski
Associate Professor of Bioinformatics
PhD (Bioinformatics)
+372 737 4048
Riia 23b/2-520
Age Brauer
Research Fellow in Bioinformatics (employment contract suspended), Associate Professor in Genomics
PhD (Bioinformatics)
+372 737 4047
Riia 23b/2-519
Reidar Andreson
Research Fellow of Bioinformatics
PhD (Bioinformatics)
Riia 23b/2-519
Tarmo Puurand
Junior Research Fellow of Bioinformatics 0.3 p
MSc (Molecular Diagnostics)
+372 737 4046
Riia 23b/2-518
Fanny-Dhelia Pajuste
Junior Research Fellow of Bioinformatics 0.3 p
MSc (Computer Science)
+372 737 4047
Riia 23b/2-519
Erki Aun
Junior Research Fellow of Bioinformatics 0.3 p
MSc (Gene Technology)
+372 737 4046
Riia 23b/2-518
Kairi Raime
Research Fellow of Bioinformatics (employment contract suspended) 0.2 p
Triinu Kõressaar
Research Fellow (employment contract suspended) 0.4 p
PhD
Pekka Juhani Janhunen
Visiting Professor
PhD
Anu Noorma
Deputy Director (employment contract suspended)
PhD (Environmental Physics)

Department of Stellar Physics

Anna Aret
Head of Office, Associate Professor in Stellar Physics
PhD (Astrophysics)
+372 737 4519
Indrek Kolka
Associate Professor 0.8 p
cand (Physical and Mathematical Sciences)
Mihkel Kama
Associate Professor 0.2 p
PhD (astronomy and astrophysics)
Laurits Leedjärv
Associate Professor 0.8 p
cand (Physical and Mathematical Sciences)
Tõnis Eenmäe
Research Fellow in Stellar Physics 0.5 p
MSc (Astrophysics)
+372 737 4544
503 4223 (4544)
Heleri Ramler
Research Fellow in Stellar Physics
PhD (Physics)
+372 737 4539
Tõnu Viik
Counsellor 0.3 p
DSc (Astronomy)
+372 737 4545
Kalju Annuk
Senior Engineer 0.5 p
cand (Physical and Mathematical Sciences)
+372 737 4509

Department of Physics of Galaxies and Cosmology

Elmo Tempel
Head of Office, Professor of Astronomy, Academician
PhD (Astrophysics)
+372 737 4534
Jaan Einasto
Academician, Counsellor 0.5 p
PhD (Physical and Mathematical Sciences)
+372 737 4538
Jaan Laur
Research Fellowin Astrophysics
PhD (Physics)
+372 737 4541
Indrek Vurm
Research Fellow in Astrophysics
PhD (Astronomy)
+372 737 4545

Department of Remote Sensing

Mait Lang
Head of Office, Associate Professor in Remote Sensing of Forests 0.9 p
PhD (Forestry)
+372 737 4528
Kersti Kangro
Associate Professor
PhD (Botany and Mycology)
+372 737 4522
Erko Jakobson
Associate Professor in Remote Sensing of Landscapes
PhD (Environmental Physics)
Joel Kuusk
Associate Professor
PhD (Applied Physics)
+372 737 4515
Krista Alikas
Associate Professor in Remote Sensing
PhD (Environmental Technology)
+372 737 4522
Jan Pisek
Associate Professor in Remote Sensing of Landscapes
PhD
+372 737 4527
Lea Hallik
Associate Professor
PhD (Plant Ecology and Ecophysiology)
Margit Aun
Research Fellow 0.8 p
PhD (Environmental Technology)
+372 737 4525
Martin Ligi
Research Fellow 0.4 p
PhD (Environmental Technology)
+372 737 4520
Liisi Jakobson
Research Fellow in Remote Sensing of Landscapes
PhD (Physical Geography)
Mihkel Kaha
Junior Research Fellow
MSc (Use and Protection of Natural Resources)
Thi Kim Ngan Duong
Business and Innovation Manager 0.85 p
Anu Noorma
Professor in Applied Remote Sensing (employment contract suspended) 0.85 p
PhD (Environmental Physics)
Ave Ansper-Toomsalu
Junior Research Fellow in Geophysics (employment contract suspended) 0.5 p
MSc (Environmental Monitoring Technology)
Nikolay Moshenskiy
Junior Research Fellow in Remote Sensing (employment contract suspended) 0.5 p
MSc (Geoinformatics for Urbanised Society)

Department of Space Technology

Mihkel Pajusalu
Head of Office, Associate Professor in Space Technology
PhD (Physics)
Hans Teras
Junior Research Fellow in Space Technology
MSc (Physics)
Joosep Kivastik
Junior Research Fellow in Space Technology 0.5 p
MSc (Robotics and Computer Engineering)
Quazi Saimoon Islam
Junior Research Fellow in Space Technology 0.55 p
MSc (Robotics and Computer Engineering)
Hendrik Ehrpais
Junior Research Fellow in Space Technology 0.2 p
MSc (Robotics and Computer Engineering)

Department of Support Services

Margit Ristolainen
Project Manager (employment contract suspended)
MSc (Earth sciences)

Visitor Centre

Heli Lätt
Head of Visitor Centre
MA (Physics Teacher)
5695 9711
Anu Tuvikene
Visitor Center Educations Specialist (employment contract suspended) 0.4 p
Reet Kurg
Director, Professor of Molecular Biomedicine
PhD (Molecular Biology)
+372 737 5040
+372 5341 9189
Nooruse 1-426A
Tanel Tenson
Professor of Technology of Antimicrobial Compounds, Research Professor
PhD (Molecular Biology)
+372 737 4844
Nooruse 1-425
Veronika Zadin
Professor of Materials Technology
PhD (Physical Engineering)
+372 737 4877
Nooruse 1-317
Ülo Langel
Professor of Molecular Biotechnology 0.5 p
PhD (Biochemistry)
Andres Merits
Professor of Applied Virology
PhD (Biology)
+372 737 5007
Nooruse 1-423
Alvo Aabloo
Professor of Polymeric Materials, Materials Science
PhD (Physics)
+372 737 5534
+372 507 8356 (4829)
Nooruse 1-318
Margus Pooga
Professor of Chemical Biology
PhD (Biochemistry)
+372 737 4836
Nooruse 1-300
Hannes Kollist
Professor of Molecular Plant Biology
PhD (Plant Physiology)
+372 737 4814
Nooruse 1-315C
Mart Loog
Professor of Molecular Systems Biology
PhD (Medical and Physiological Chemistry)
517 5698 (4848)
Nooruse 1-406
Mart Ustav
Academician, Professor emeritus 0.89 p
cand (Chemistry)
+372 737 5047
Gholamreza Anbarjafari
Professor of Computer Vision 0.75 p
PhD (Electrical Engineer)
+372 737 4855
5886 5559
Nooruse 1-112
Heiki Kasemägi
Associate Professor of Materials Technology, Programme Director of Computer Engineering, Programme Director of Robotics and Computer Engineering
PhD (Solid State Physics)
+372 737 4834
Nooruse 1-319
Niilo Kaldalu
Associate Professor of Molecular Biology
PhD (Molecular Biology)
Nooruse 1-401
Ivar Ilves
Associate Professor of Biomedicine
PhD (Virology)
+372 737 4836
Nooruse 1-300
Tarmo Tamm
Associate Professor of Materials Science
PhD (Inorganic Chemistry)
+372 737 4833
Nooruse 1-328
Ene Ustav
Associate Professor of Gene Technology
PhD (Molecular Biology)
+372 737 4815
Nooruse 1-426A
Eva Žusinaite
Associate Professor of Virology
dr. med.
+372 737 4881
Nooruse 1-404
Veljo Kisand
Associate Professor of Molecular Ecology
PhD (Hydrobiology)
+372 737 4818
Nooruse 1-137
Arvi Jõers
Associate Professor of Molecular Microbiology
PhD (Cell Biology)
+372 737 5041
Nooruse 1-146
Ülo Maiväli
Associate Professor of Molecular Microbiology
PhD (Molecular Biology)
+372 737 4818
Nooruse 1-137
Ilona Faustova
Associate Professor of Molecular Biology, Programme Director for Bioengineering, Programme Director for Science and Technology master
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 5391 1270 (7270
Nooruse 1-424, Nooruse 1-424
Ebe Merilo
Associate Professor of Plant Biology
PhD (Plant Ecology and Ecophysiology)
Nooruse 1-315A
Andres Männik
Associate Professor of Molecular Virology 0.4 p
PhD (Virology)
Kaido Kurrikoff
Associate Professor of Molecular Biotechnology
PhD (Neurosciences)
+372 737 4871
Nooruse 1-503
Lauri Vares
Associate Professor of Organic Chemistry
PhD (Organic Chemistry)
+372 737 4808
Nooruse 1-535
Margus Varjak
Associate Professor of Virology
PhD (Biomedical Engineering)
Taavi Lehto
Associate Professor of Molecular Biomedicine 0.8 p
PhD (Biomedical Engineering)
Karl Kruusamäe
Associate Professor of Robotics Engineering
PhD (Physics)
+372 5886 3299
Nooruse 1-317
Indrek Must
Associate Professor of Soft Robotics
PhD (Physical Engineering)
+372 737 4832
Nooruse 1-332
Hanna Hõrak
Associate Professor of Molecular Plant Physiology
PhD (Biomedical Engineering)
Ilme Liblikas
Associate Professor of Organic Chemistry
PhD (Organic Chemistry)
Nooruse 1-535
Alan Henry Tkaczyk
Associate Professor of Engineering Science
PhD (Mechanical Engineering)
+372 737 6523
Yuh-Shuh Wang
Associate Professor of Plant Biology
PhD (Forest Molecular Genetics & Biotechnology)
Nooruse 1-315B
Vasili Hauryliuk
Associate Professor of Molecular Microbiology 0.2 p
PhD (Molecular Biology)
Kaspar Valgepea
Associate Professor of Gas Fermentation Technologies
PhD (Chemistry)
Alla Piirsoo
Associate Professor of Molecular Virology
PhD (Gene Technology)
Nooruse 1-403
Marko Piirsoo
Associate Professor of Molecular Virology
PhD (Gene Technology)
+372 737 4880
Nooruse 1-403
Arun Kumar Singh
Associate Professor of Collaborative Robotics
PhD
Mikael Johan Brosché
Associate Professor of Plant Biology 0.1 p
PhD
Nooruse 1-302A
Bakhtier Rasulov
Associate Professor of Plant Biology 0.3 p
PhD (Biology)
Nooruse 1-315B
Janno Torop
Associate Professor of Materials Engineering
PhD (Physical Engineering)
Nooruse 1-318
Veiko Vunder
Lecturer in Robotics Technology
PhD (Physical Engineering)
Janno Jõgeva
Visiting Lecturer in Robotics
MSc (Computer Science)
Nooruse 1
Iryna Barba
Visiting Lecturer
PhD (Telecommunication Systems and Networks)
Margus Rosin
Junior Lecturer in Computer Engineering 0.5 p
MSc (Information Technology)
+372 514 6160
Renno Raudmäe
Junior Lecturer in Robotics Technology
MSc (Robotics and Computer Engineering)
Nooruse 1-317
Urmas Johanson
Research Fellow in Materials Technology
PhD (Inorganic Chemistry)
+372 737 4832
Nooruse 1-324
Ingmar Tulva
Research Fellow in Plant Physiology 0.25 p
MSc (Plant Ecology and Ecophysiology)
Marta Putrinš
Research Fellow in Biomedicine
PhD (Molecular Biology)
+372 737 4846
Nooruse 1-401
Ervin Valk
Research Fellow in Molecular Biology
MSc (Molecular Diagnostics)
+372 737 4849
Nooruse 1-424
Oleg Košik
Research Fellow in Systems Biology
PhD (Mathematics)
Nooruse 1-405
Helena Sork
Research Fellow in Molecular Biomedicine
PhD (Medical Science)